5 consecutive Z-visa Policy

Posted in: Forums > Living in Chengdu • 2 posts • NewestRSS

  • Funty
    December 23, 2012
    4 posts

    I have been on 5 consecutive Z working visas with the same company. I wish to change my company now but have been told I must leave China for one year before I can obtain a new z-visa. I heard many variations on this particular rule. I've heard that one month leave is enough or six months too. Several times I have heard that the policy has changed.

    I'm wondering if anyone has had any experience with this. And whether switching to a different visa for a while means I can come back on to a Z later on.

  • merior
    December 24, 2012
    70 posts

    Talk to the PSB because the rules keep evolving and have apparently changed quite recently.

Before you can post, you must login or create an account.